Melkite Greek Catholic Church

Of Blessed Memory

 

Bishop John

The Most Rev. John Adel Elya (1928-2019) was the third eparch (the fourth bishop), serving from 1993 to 2004. Born in Maghdouche, Lebanon he was a member of the Basilian Salvatorian Order. He previously served the eparchy as a parish priest, an instructor and rector of St. Basil’s Seminary before become auxiliary bishop of Newton in 1986..

Bishop Justin

The Most Rev. Justin Abraham Najmy (1898-1968), a member of the Aleppian Basilian Order, served as pastor of St Basil’s Church, then in Central Falls, RI., for twenty years before becoming the first bishop for the Melkites in the United States. Appointed Apostolic Exarch in 1967, he served until his untimely death on June 11, 1968.

Archbishop Joseph

The Most Rev. Joseph Elias Tawil (1913-1999), a native of Damascus, Syria was a member of the patriarchal clergy. After serving at the patriarchal college in Alexandria, Egypt from 1936 to 1959, he was elected Archbishop of Myra and patriarchal vicar in Damascus. In 1969 he was appointed as our second exarch. In 1976 the exarchate was raised to the status of a full eparchy and Archbishop Joseph became its first eparch. He retired for reason of health in 1989. Archbishop Joseph reposed on February 17, 1999.

Bishop Ignatius

The Most Rev. Ignatius Ghattas (1920-1992), our second eparch (third bishop) was a native of Nazareth. A member of the Basilian Salvatorian Order, he taught for six years in the monastery school before coming to the United States. He served as pastor of St. Elias Church, Brooklyn, OH for 34 years before his election to the episcopate in 1989. He reposed on October 11, 1992.

Necrology

Remember, O Lord, Your servants who have departed this life in the hope of resurrection.
   
Archbishop John Bassoul, BSO August 9, 1977
Archbishop Elias Cueter (Kwaiter) June 9, 1985
Archbishop Joseph Raya June 10, 2005
Archbishop George Riashi, BCO October 28, 2012
Archbishop Joseph E. Tawil February 17, 1999
   
Bishop Ignatius Ghattas, BSO October 11, 1992
Bishop Justin Najmy, BAO June 11, 1968
   
Exarch Anthony Joseph Aneed August 24, 1970
Exarch George Coriarty February 3, 2002
Exarch John Haddad, BCO 1940
Exarch John W. Haddad, BSO January 27, 1998
Exarch William Haddad, BSO May 5, 2001
Exarch Elias Skaff December 14, 2000
   
Archimandrite Gregory Abboud, BSO June 29, 1978
Archimandrite Benedictos Abdennour, BAO April 28, 1947
Archimandrite Peter Abouzeid, BSO November 26, 1960
Archimandrite Nicholas Abraham, BSO August 16, 1973
Archimandrite Cyril Anid November 4, 1968
Archimandrite Elie Antoun March 27, 2008
Archimandrite Adib Badaoui, BSO July 7, 2006
Archimandrite Michel Baradouil January 4, 1987
Archimandrite Nicholas Borkhoche, BSO April 11, 1985
Archimandrite Peter Capucci, BAO April 20, 1973
Archimandrite Maximos Chalhoub May 30, 2002
Archimandrite George Dagher, BSO November 8, 2012
Archimandrite Elias Denissoff September 7, 1971
Archimandrite William J. Egan December 27, 1985
Archimandrite Julien Eliane February 8, 2011
Archimandrite Bernard Ghosn, BCO September 9, 1955
Archimandrite Cyril Haddad, BSO April 15, 1986
Archimandrite Simon Hage, BSO August 15, 2004
Archimandrite Malatious Hajjar, BSO March 29, 1949
Archimandrite Andrew Hallack, BCO October 9, 1962
Archimandrite Dimitri Hatoum, BCO October 7, 1986
Archimandrite John E. Hindy November 18, 1938
Archimandrite Peter Haijar, BSO June 15, 1996
Archimandrite Joseph Kandalaft, BSO August 3, 1957
Archimandrite Oreste Kerame January 21, 1983
Archimandrite Paul Kattini Malouf August 24, 1965
Archimandrite Lucien Malouf, BSO April 13, 1982
Archimandrite Maximos Mardelli October 3, 2000
Archimandrite Malatios Mufleh, BSO July 4, 1964
Archimandrite Basil Nahas, BSO June 8, 1926
Archimandrite Dimitri Nicholas 1963
Archimandrite Agabious Riashi, BCO July 6, 1984
Archimandrite Clement Salman, BSO September 13, 1951
Archimandrite Philip Salmone, BCO July 6, 1967
Archimandrite Paul Sanky December 5, 1939
Archimandrite Basil Sawaya, BCO January 18, 1905
Archimandrite Theophane Wakim, BSO March 10, 1988
Archimandrite Flavian Zahar, BSO December 12, 1945
   
Archpriest Armand Jacopin December 10, 1971
Archpriest Daniel Munn June 29, 2006
   
Protosyncellus Eftimios Saba, BSO August 20, 1956
   
Economos Abraham Bechewate, BSO October 10, 1923
Economos Thomas Fayad, BCO September 20, 1939
Economos Nicholas Medawar, BCO January 4, 1928
Economos Seraphim Roumie, BAO December 12, 1940
   
Father Elias Abboud, BSO November 22, 1937
Father Basil William Adcock August 4, 1998
Father Elias Akel February 17, 1932
Father Nicholas Araktingi July 18, 1973
Father Philip Azoon March 5, 2012
Father Philip Batal, BSO October 17, 1906
Father Ananias Boury, BCO January 21, 1963
Father Ramon Castañon, BSO October 31, 1991
Father Joseph Dagher, BSO May 18, 1997
Father Badie George Essa June 3, 1997
Father Abraham Estephan  
Father Salem Faddoul March 23, 1992
Father Nicholas Gannam, BSO  
Father Athanasius Gannam, BSO  
Father Ignatius Gebara, BSO December 31, 1928
Father Raphael Gedah, BSO December 29, 1975
Father Peter Geha  
Father Albert Gorayeb July 27, 1987
Father Athanase Hassey February 4, 2007
Father Timothy Jock August 11, 1948
Father Michael Kadry, BCO  
Father Theophile Kalaff, BCO 1938
Father Lawrence Karam, BCO March 11, 1989
Father Abraham Kattan  
Father Beshara Kayata, BSO December 17, 1933
Father Alexander Kelliher, SA January 31, 2004
Father James King October 27, 2011
Father David Kirk May 23, 2007
Father Dominic Ledbetter, BSO May 19, 1996
Father Allen Maloof April 28, 1969
Father Basil Marsha, BSO 1925
Father Peter Nahas November 21, 1926
Father Makarios (El-Haj) Nasr, BCO 1930
Father Richard Rasi November 13, 2002
Father Raphael Riashi, BCO June 6, 1963
Father Nemetallah Saliba, BCO January 21, 1976
Father Makarios Samaha, BCO  
Father Gerasimos Sawaya, BCO November 18, 1949
Father Clement Sawaya, BCO July 1, 1969
Father Lawrence Sawaya, BCO 1981
Father Phillip K. Sayegh, BSO February 13, 1947
Father Anthony Sayegh January 17, 1995
Father Basil Shaheen, BSO January 28, 1953
Father Antoine Sharkey  
Father Raymond Shashaty, BSO November 15, 1991
Father Alexios Shatawee, BSO July 12, 1957
Father Joseph Simon, BSO 1911
Father Anthanasius Simon February 3, 1935
Father Paul Sion, BSO August 21, 1953
Father Beshara Thalge, BSO March 4, 1964
Father Cyril Totongy, BAO  
Father Polycarp Warde, BSO January 21, 1955
   
Protodeacon Paul Lawler August 27, 2008
Protodeacon James Soloman July 4, 2011
Protodeacon Paul Weyrich December 18, 2008
   
Deacon Irenaeus Dionne November 2, 2012
Deacon Lawrence Farhat March 29, 2005
Deacon Carl Heinmeyer August 12, 2009
Deacon Ibrahim Marji August 20, 2004
Deacon Michael Patrick McCarthy December 30, 1988
Deacon Malachy McHugh, OFM Cap May 2, 1998
Deacon Robert Pride September 10, 2011
Deacon Nicholas Rosov August 8, 2004
   
Monk Andreas Nocerino March 23, 1999

Shopping Cart

Your shopping cart is empty
Visit the shop

Questions? © 1995-2020 Melkite Eparchy of Newton · All Rights Reserved RSS Feed